Ajuda

0

It is possible to upgrade OpenERP7 to Odoo?

I have a instance of OpenERP7 on a site of mine, and I would like to upgrade it to Odoo because the Website Builder.

It's possible? How can I do that?

EDIT:

Odoo proclamates that they have ecommerce, website builder, etc. My question is, and I don't want wait to OpenERP8, can I upgrade my OpenERP7 to the free/opensource version of Odoo? If it is possible. HOW can I do that? Please, thanks

Avatar
Descartar
3 Respostas
0
Avatar
Stefan Reisich
Melhor Resposta

Yes. The Website Builder will be released with the version 8 of OpenERP(or now Odoo). I would suggest you to wait until june. Then the version 8 will be released and you can upgrade by yourself or make a Enterprise contract for Odoo(the Company) upgrade for you.

Avatar
Descartar
0
Melhor Resposta

Yes.

You can buy an Odoo Enterprise (run faster because the price will increase in 45 days) and be prepared, contact a partner in your area.

FYI with really HIGH technical skill you can doit by yourself using openupgrade project, but in my experience the migration service on OpenERP is really good.

Avatar
Descartar
0
Avatar
David Arnold
Melhor Resposta

maybe you can get a SaaS-Version running in a virtualmachine to experiement and get some technical skills.

If you feel comfortable with vagrant (easy to learn, 1 hour), I could recommend: https://index.docker.io/u/flox/ubuntu-openerp/

www.vagrantup.com

I couldn't get it to run on the lightweight boo2docker image. So I included the docker container as provisioning on a regular ubuntu (14.04, because docker needs updated kernel version). You can draw on this vagrantfile, if you like, without garantuee..  Maybe you would have to search a vagrant box for your processor (this is a amd64 box)

https://github.com/odoo-colombia/Odoo-VagrantUp/blob/master/vagrant-docker/Vagrantfile

Avatar
Descartar