Ajuda

0

ImportError: cannot import name 'b'

Avatar
Sana Ali

Hello, 

I installed odoo12 community version with all the dependencies as per requirements.txt file and other given dependencies on ubuntu 16.04. but while i run the server using command ./odoo-bin, i am getting this error 

from passlib.utils.compat import add_doc, b, bytes, join_bytes, join_byte_values, \
ImportError: cannot import name 'b'

Anyone knows the solution?

Any help would be highly appreciated



Avatar
Descartar
5 Respostas
1
Avatar
Usman
Best Answer

did you use this command to install Odoo 12



sudo pip3 install wheel
sudo pip3 install -r odoo/requirements.txt 
(all dependence meet here)
1 Comentário
Avatar
Descartar
Avatar
Sana Ali
-

yes, and they were installed successfully. i didn't face any error here.

0
Avatar
Mottu Anand
Best Answer

Use 

pip3 install -r requirements.txt. It works for me.
I used sudo pip3 install -r requirements.txt, but it won't work.
Avatar
Descartar
0
Avatar
Pankaj Dhedhi
Best Answer

Please try this. An error solved in my local system

sudo pip3 install passlib==1.6.5

sudo -H pip3 install --upgrade pip

sudo -H pip3 install pipenv

Avatar
Descartar
0
Avatar
Akhil P Sivan
Best Answer

Hi, 

When I try to install odoo v13 CE, I got the same issue. And I got it resolved by downgrading the version of "passlib" from v1.7.1 to v1.6.5. In the Odoo 13 requirements, v1.6.5 is mentioned.

sudo pip3 install passlib==1.6.5 
Avatar
Descartar