Ajuda

0

How to configure google maps api key

Avatar
Davide Marcuzzi

Hi everyone, I'm trying to configure the api key in order to get google maps work on my web page. I'm using odoo 14, I logged in google with an account from my company and requested an api key. Didn't configured the OAuth thing because I have no idea what are they talking about. Saved the key bud it won't visualize the map, just the icon of a broken link. What am I doing wrong?

The google page for the api key thig is hella complicated.


Hope you can help me.


Thanks

Avatar
Descartar
2 Respostas
0
Avatar
Davide Marcuzzi
Melhor Resposta

Ok, I've found the problem, you need to add a payment method to google to get the API key to activate, even tho the service is practically free.

Avatar
Descartar
1
Avatar
Ibrahim Zool Odoo
Melhor Resposta

I hope this answer will help you.

https://www.odoo.com/ar/forum/help-1/how-do-i-get-google-maps-to-work-113394

1 Comentário
Avatar
Descartar
Avatar
Davide Marcuzzi
-

Not really, I mean i can create the api key and paste it. It seems to work because if I click on the link it will open google maps to the correct location. My problem is that it wont show the map on the web page. It show the logo of a broken link. Is it maybe a browser problem of some sort?