Trợ giúp

5

Using xml_id for attrs

Avatar
valentin chemiere

Hello,

I want to hide some columns in sale order form depends to product selected.
I think i can use the product's xml_id like this :
<field name="myfield" attrs="{'invisible': [('product_id', '!=', ref('product.my_product'))]}"/>

but i have an error :

NameError: name 'ref' is not defined

What is wrong with my attrs? There is another method to hide a field when a particular product is selected?

Thanks.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
5 Câu trả lời
3
Avatar
Aleksander Nøkland
Best Answer

In Odoo10 you can do the following:

<field name="myfield" attrs="{'invisible': [('product_id','!=', %(other_module.xml_id)d)]}"/>

Source: https://answers.launchpad.net/openobject-server/+question/181987

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Aleksander Nøkland
-

Whoops. Didn't read the entire question.

You can still use this for xml-id's in attrs at least...

2

Hi Valentine,

By overriding fields_view_get you can do so.

Reference: fields_view_get example

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
1
Avatar
Marvin Taboada
Best Answer

Sorry valentin, you can't do this.

`ref()` can only be used inside `eval` XML attributes (which is evaluated by Odoo's `safe_eval` module) as in the following example:

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/blob/8.0/addons/account/account_bank_view.xml#L42 

If your product is well known (you're already referring it by their External-ID in your example), you may try referring other field with a known value, like the product `code` ("Internal Reference") or  `ean13` ("EAN13 Barcode"):

<field name="myfield" attrs="{'invisible': [('product_id.code', '!=', 'SOME.PRODUCT.CODE')]}"/>

Regards.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Best Answer

I think you can't hide columns in tree view depending on some choices in the runtime. This is straightforward in form views and could be achieved using attrs tag.



Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ