Trợ giúp

0

Vendor Bills not being processed with correct Payment Terms? Should be NET 30

Avatar
Community Question

Recently we received terms from one of our Vendors, so I changed the Payment Terms from IMMEDIATE PAYMENT to NET30.

Each new Bill I create though still shows a DUE DATE the same as the BILL DATE.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
2 Câu trả lời
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
Best Answer

If your Vendor Bills are being created from Purchase Orders, and there are Payment Terms on the Purchase Orders, then Odoo will use those terms, even if your Vendor is set differently.

Changing the Payment Terms will affect NEW Purchase Orders, but PO's processed BEFORE the change will show the OLD Payment Terms - and Bills created from PO's processed BEFORE the change will show the OLD Payment Terms.

If your credit arrangement retroactively changes Payment Terms for PO's already sent to the Vendor, then change the Payment Terms manually for each Bill generated from an 'old' PO until only new PO's with the correct Payment Terms are left.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
subbarao
Best Answer

On-change Payment term update due date by customisation 

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ