Trợ giúp

0

Trouble with certificate

Hi, I have an online website with odoo. In order to use my domain name I've added a CNAME record on my domain host redirecting to my odoo site.

When accesing the site, I'm getting an invalid certificate message.

NET::ERR_CERT_COMMON_NAME_INVALID

I read the page about using your own domain but there's nothing about this error.

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Jin
-

I got the same error. The detail shows, the SSL is issued by odoo.com, not my own domain.

Can anyone help me solve this?

2 Câu trả lời
0
Avatar
Dan Support
Best Answer

Try this
clear your browser history and check

2 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ

I don't think this is going to work. I'm trying from differente devices.

but I did try. It's not working.

Avatar
Dan Support
-

If you want me to assist you remotely feel free to inform me.


On Thursday, April 30, 2020, davidcantero.99@gmail.com <davidcantero.99@gmail.com> wrote:
> View Forum Post <https://ci3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/763nqWjzOMuuMZxn22kN9276KMDMKu7TbACAJA90PNl5DRZn8YnAGWXQ2D67PWeOxiWwwMrrrq4juw=s0-d-e1-ft#https://www.odoo.com/logo.png?company=1>
> ________________________________
>
> I don't think this is going to work. I'm trying from differente devices.
>
> but I did try. It's not working.
>
> Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo.

--
Netway

0
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

You should use a reverse proxy for SSL termination, you'll find a deployment example with nginx proxyserver in the documentation: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/11.0/setup/deploy.html#builtin-server

I prefer using the caddy server (https://caddyserver.com/), because it is very easy to setup and configure and offers automatic SSL using free Let's Encrypt-certificates.

This is an example of the caddyfile (vhost definition) for my website (it is caddyserver version 0.95, newer versions are slightly different), but you see how easy it is compared to the nginx vhost definition:

twanda.com,
www.twanda.ch,
www.twanda.com,
www.twanda.twanda.ch,
twanda.twanda.ch   {

  cors
  proxy / http://xxx.xxx.xxx.x:8069 {
    transparent
    header_upstream X-Forwarded-Host {host}
    }
  log /var/log/caddy/twanda.access.log
  errors /var/log/caddy/twanda.error.log

  timeouts 720s

}


Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ