Trợ giúp

0

Procedure for product being used internally

Avatar
SEAN CALLAHAN

What is the correct procedure for a regularly stocked item being used internally?


EG We sell gloves. A staff member requires gloves so they are taken from stock. How is this done within Odoo? 


V10E/V11E/V12E

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
4 Câu trả lời
0
Avatar
Yossef Elsherif
Best Answer

Hi,

You may use these steps:

1- Stoockable product.

2- Product category configuration to include the proper accounts as:

2.1. Income Account: Income (not used as you won't sell it)
2.2. Expense Account: Vendor Under Settlement (will be closed with the vendor bill)

2.3. Stock Input Account: Vendor Under Settlement (will be closed with the vendor bill)
2.4. Stock Output Account: Expense account for the consumed gloves
2.5. Stock Valuation Account: Inventory
2.6. Stock Journal: Stock journal

3. Create a virtual location, and transfer products to it.

This will decrease the stock, and move the cost form inventory to the expense account
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
RINTO ANTONY
Best Answer

I tried it with the following settings and working fine for me. Please check it let me know if you have any concern.

In the case of internal usage, there will be Receipt, Bill and Delivery order ("Internal Usage" of type customer location)

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Amit Dodiya
Best Answer

Whether it's internal consumption or sales inventory is gonna be reduced from stock.

So you can create one new location named "Internal Usage" of type customer location and create new delivery order with this location as destination with employee as partner name and process it.


Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ