Trợ giúp

1

Open command line odoo.py in Windows

Avatar
José

Hello, sorry if my question is very simple but I don't find the way to open a command line and run odoo.py commands (I learn about it in https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/howtos/backend.html).

I have Odoo 7 and Windows XP 32 bits. I don't install Odoo 8 because I get an error when I try to run the application.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
4 Câu trả lời
4
Avatar
Kelly Stuart
Best Answer

Hi José. You'll want to use Windows' Command Prompt. Go to the Start Menu and in the search box at the bottom type "cmd". I just tested the scaffold command under Windows, and it is working fine.

(Also the install for Odoo 8 is working fine for me. Can you create another question that details the error you are receiving? I might be able to assist in fixing it.)

3 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
José
-

I will create a question for the installation error. I open the cmd, but when type "odoo.py" or "odoo.py scaffold" I get: "odoo.py is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." I run it from "C:\Windows\System32" in XP 32 bits.

Avatar
Kelly Stuart
-

Make sure you start the command prompt with "Run as Administrator" (from its right click menu). Have you navigated to the directory where odoo.py is located? It's in the Server directory. Now type "odoo scaffold new_directory_name". If you get an error, something is still wrong. If you get no feedback, check the server directory for your new_directory_name.

Avatar
Kelly Stuart
-

Oops, on Windows it is not "odoo.py" but "odoo.exe" that run from the Server directory. You shouldn't need to type the extension anyway.

1
Avatar
José
Best Answer

@Kelly Stuart, you are rigth.

To use command-line in Windows: Run as administrator the command line (cmd) and then navigate to "your_odoo_install_folder"/server and then run "odoo scaffold...."

Thanks!

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Kelly Stuart
-

You are welcome, José. I'm glad this worked for you. I agree that it is important to be able to invoke odoo commands just like on a Linux-based OS.

0
Avatar
Ankit H Gandhi(AHG)
Best Answer


You can try below

python ./odoo-bin -c odoo.conf

Hope this help you


Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Hamid Darabi
Best Answer

You don't need command line in windows. There is different ways to follow the instructions in windows OS. For example to restart odoo you can use services/task manager (ctrl+alt+del). Also take a look at C:\Program Files (x86)\Odoo 8.0-20141021-000209\service folder. You might find some useful files like start.bat

I hope it helps

3 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
José
-

Ok, but for instance, how can I run odoo.py scaffold command? For more information see this link: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/howtos/backend.html

Avatar
Hamid Darabi
-

For this one I just copy an existing module and edit it :D

Avatar
José
-

It solves this particular problem, but still I want to know how can invoke odoo.py commands. Thanks for your reply!