Trợ giúp

4

Oerp v6.0 Database E/R Diagram?

Avatar
klabacita

Hi I would like to know if someone have or if exist a tool to get OERP E/R for the database?

We could like to get this view now that we are staring this new system.

Any comments or info about will be appreciated.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
3 Câu trả lời
2
Avatar
ton123
Best Answer

Because there is no answer given yet: You can use pgAdmin to explore an already working database. Maybe you can use this as a start. I have experience with this and it works fine, however it doesn't present you the diagrams. There seems to be also an opensource tool OOOR - Open Object On Rails with which you can produce OpenERP UML diagrams. I have read about it but I have no hands on experience with this OOOR. There is a blog about this: link text There are also Database Master, DBWrench, Rise, SQLPowerArchitect and Navicat. I have also no experience with these tools.

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Dale E. Moore
-

OOOR looks like a great idea, but; it seems to have gone inactive. After a few hours I gave up trying to get it running on a current version of Ubuntu.

0
Avatar
Gustavo
Best Answer

there are plenty of tools for doing the job, google for

PostgreSQL - general - Tool for data modeling and ER diagram

and you will see a very long list of database modeling tools

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
klabacita
-

Hi Gustavo. I will test some of the tools for data modeling, I will try to have something this weekend, by next week I will return here with info, if some else would like to share info about will be appreciatd, thanks!!!

-1
Avatar
klabacita
Best Answer
The main point for us, is that we  want to understand the relations, because we are  working in how we can import our current data, and I think this is necesary to know.

I ask this to all of u that have experience with this great software.

What tools do u recommend us to start learning how each table is connected, I think is important right?

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ