Trợ giúp

0

Modify a group name with XML file in v10

Avatar
Silvère DERNOUH

Hi,In a custom module, I added the code below to change the name og the group Employee

<record model="res.groups" id="base.group_user">

<field name="name">Agent</field>

</record>

That works for a newly created base, but not for an existing one.

Anyone has a tip to change that ?

2 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Chandni Gandhi
-

Can you be more specific on this same? what exactly you want to do?

Avatar
Silvère DERNOUH
-

To change the name "Employee" to "Agent" without going through the interface but helped by an xml file.

For a newly created base, the code works but not for an existing one.

2 Câu trả lời
2
Avatar
Pablo Escobar
Best Answer

Hi,

This is happening because you didn't delete the old employee group from the existing database. Delete the group from the existing database and try to update the module. Surely it will work.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
2
Avatar
Malay B Khamar
Best Answer

Hello,

Please delete the old employee group from existing database first and then install your module code.

Hope this will work for you

Thanks,

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ