Trợ giúp

7

Migration from 6.0 to 7.0 using OpenUpgrade

Avatar
ligritti

I'm trying to migrate datas belongings to the model res.partner and relations from Openerp 6.0 to 7.0 using the openupgrade. Following the documentation, I have download the openupgrade 6.1 and 7.0 versions, but I don't know how use them.

Anyone can help me?

2 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
-

is Openupgrade available for V7.0 I could not find it in the web site.

Avatar
Cameron
-

The website states "Currently, the software does not support migrations from one major release to another" Would csv import / export not be better?

2 Câu trả lời
2
Avatar
ligritti
Best Answer

The Openupgrade for v7.0 is under development state now, anyway it's available in launchpad (see: https://code.launchpad.net/~openupgrade-committers/openupgrade-server/7.0)

Maybe it's better the cvs import/export for single modules, i will check the official openerp documentation abuot it.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Peter Neumaier
Best Answer

Do you think Openupgrade will be ready to migrate from 6.1 to 7 some day? Is development still active?

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ