Trợ giúp

0

How to put a field from another model in Employee view

Avatar
Claudio Zayas

Dear

I need your help. Please how can I put the parent_id field of the res.company model in the hr.view.employee.form view of the hr.employee model so that it is below the company_id field?
I wish it were like this:

HR Settings
Company                 Aicros
Parent Company     OSDE
Related user            Alberto Mesa

We use Odoo 11.0

I would appreciate your support.

Best regards,
Claudio Zayas

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
2 Câu trả lời
2
Avatar
Ivan Yang
Best Answer

Hi Claudio, you may need to add a new related field in hr.employee model:

company_parent_id = fields.Many2one(related='company_id.parent_id', string='Company Parent')

After that, just include the field in your form view

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Claudio Zayas
Best Answer

Thank you very much! I applied that and all OK!

2 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Ivan Yang
-

Glad it help!

Please mark your question as solved so we can close the case

Avatar
Claudio Zayas
-
Sorry, i do not know how i can do that. Please, can you explain me?

Best regards,
Claudio Zayas

On Tuesday, May 19, 2020, 9:29:59 PM EDT, Ivan Yang <ivan.yangkaivan@gmail.com> wrote:


Glad it help!

Please mark your question as solved so we can close the case

Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo.