Trợ giúp

3

How to add a custom css?

Avatar
Michael Karrer

What is the best way to add custom css to openerp 7 without modifying any original file of openerp?

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
13 Câu trả lời
8
Avatar
swapnil wagh
Best Answer

Yes it will not work in odoo 8, in odoo 8 you need to inherit the css template in your module and include your css file there e.g

<template id="my_assets_id" name="website assets for my module" inherit_id="website.theme">
        <xpath expr="." position="inside">
        <link rel="stylesheet" href="/website_my_module/static/src/css/my.css"/>
        </xpath>
    </template>

 

5 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Mohammad Emami
-

I can't get any good result! My css isn't loaded yet!

Avatar
Apprique
-

It would be helpful if you could also tell us where to put the file, how to name it (if there is a naming convention) and how to configure __openerp__py accordingly, since everything I tried results in a 500 Odoo Server error.

Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Is there only one guy here who managed to use a custom CSS in odoo?

Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Which extension should the file have? .py? .xml?

Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Much better for Odoo v8 : https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-change-existing-css-creating-a-new-module-46099

9
Avatar
Mohammad Alhashash
Best Answer

Just create a module and add your css file in __openerp__.py as described in the documentation.

 # __openerp__.py
 {
     'name': "CSS Example",
     'description': "new css example",
     'category': 'Generic Modules/Others',
     'depends': ['web'],
     'data': [],
     'css': ['static/src/css/my_css.css'],
 }
1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Michael Karrer
-

Thank you! - Trunk docu is growning pretty fast - a good sign :)

4
Avatar
Laurent Destailleur
Best Answer

If you are using Odoo v8, you must add this

        <template id="assets_backend" name="mymodule css assets" inherit_id="web.assets_backend">

            <xpath expr="." position="inside">

                <link rel="stylesheet" href="/my_module/static/src/css/my_module_css_file.css"/>
            </xpath>
        </template>

 

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
2
Avatar
Hilar Andikkadavath
Best Answer

if you need to write custom css in frontend odoo then you please try (1) , in case of backend try (2):

1:
    <template id="id" name="your name" inherit_id="website.assets_frontend">
      <xpath expr="." position="inside">
         <link href="/youraddon/static/src/css/yourcssfilename.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
    </xpath>
    </template>
2:
     <template id="id" name="your name" inherit_id="website.assets_backend">
         <xpath expr="." position="inside">
             <link href="/youraddon/static/src/css/yourcssfilename.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
         </xpath>
     </template>

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
1
Best Answer



Watch on YouTube : https://www.youtube.com/ How to add css file in odoo 10

Or simply you can use style attribute 

<p style="color:green;margin:0;font-weight:bold/* write your css instead of my example*/">
     Write something
<p>
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
1
Avatar
Sayed Anisul Hoque
Best Answer

Try as like this. It worked fine for me:

<template id="report.style" name="style">

<style type="text/css">

body {

color: #000 !important;

}

.background {

background-color: blue;

}

.p {

font-size: 22px;

color: green;

}

<!-- More of CUSTOM CSS here -->

</style>

</template>

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
ZetaMatic
Best Answer

Here is a Module that can help easily implement Custom CSS and Custom JS to Groups and Actions. 

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/11.0/custom_cssjs

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Nicolas de Moreau
Best Answer

The right answer is here: http://www.odoo.yenthevg.com/adding-static-resources-css-and-javascript-to-odoo/

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Dr Obx
Best Answer

Looking for solution> trying to make vartical labels in tree view.

In my case, css is loaded but I cant make it work ... :(

Whatever I change in css I can't see it in tree view.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Vianney Adou
Best Answer

thank you Laurent Destailleur for answer.

It work for me !

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
Best Answer

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/4359

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Rizo
Best Answer

That doesn't work for me too on Odoo.

Neither with the css directly in my module nor inheriting template

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Mohammad Emami
Best Answer

I think that this does not work in odoo 8.0, isn't it?!

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

still searching too!