Trợ giúp

2

Customer Names Not Showing Up In List View

Avatar
Alex Gallien

Hi All,

I have been migrating data from SugarCRM to Odoo via .csv files, and have come across some strange behavior. My initial import of active customers went perfectly, everything seems great. I also had a bunch of inactive customers that I wanted to have in the database as well, in case they show up in the future. I set the 'Active' field to FALSE for each of those, and they imported as inactive partners, but for some reason their names aren't showing up in list view. Even when I make them active again the names don't show up. Any idea what's going on here? Or how to get around it? Here is a screenshot:

Thanks!

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ

were you able to solve it? If yes, then please provide info on how to solve this.

2 Câu trả lời
1
Avatar
Alex Gallien
Best Answer

I solved this by changing the way that I imported the data. Instead of importing the 'Active' field as false in my initial import, I imported them all normally with a 'Inactive' tag, then exported all of the fields with the 'Inactive' tag, so I had a .csv with the ids of all the records (__export__.res_partner_291). I then imported again with the 'Active' field set to false, and it worked as expected. Hope this helps! I'm running v7 for what it's worth.

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ

thanks for sharing this info.

0
Avatar
john5000
Best Answer

Don't know if you resolved this. If not, see what those records look like in the database.  

Keep in mind, there is a "name" field and a "display_name" field.  They usually both need to be set.

Check this by doing:

select * from res_partner where active = 0

as compared to the ones that you say are active and work, 

select * from res_partner where active = 1

 

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ