Trợ giúp

0

Can a single Vendor Payment be used to PARTIALLY pay more than one Vendor Bill?

Avatar
Community Question

I have three Vendor Bills, each for $1,000.


I have sent a single Vendor Payment for $2,100 and my Vendor applied $700 to each Bill.

How to I match this Payment in Odoo so that each Bill shows a balance of $300?

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
2 Câu trả lời
1
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
Best Answer

The easiest way is to:

1) Journal a reversal to split the Payment into 3 parts.
2) Reconcile the reversal with the original Payment.

Detailed steps:

1) Journal a reversal to split the Payment into 3 parts:

* Visit Accounting --> Adviser --> Journal Entries
* Click CREATE

 

Aging:

* Visit Accounting --> Reporting --> Partner Reports --> Aged Payable

 

2) Reconcile the reversal with the original Payment:

* Visit Accounting --> Adviser --> Journal Items
* Filter for the ACCOUNT and VENDOR

* Select the Item for the DEBIT and CREDIT of $2,100

* From the ACTION menu, select RECONCILE ENTRIES

 

Aging:

Visit Accounting --> Reporting --> Partner Reports --> Aged Payable

 


Now, the three Payments will show below each Vendor Bill for you to apply:

 

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
-

See https://twitter.com/fheodoo/status/1037507419021041664 for how this will work at version 12 - the 'magic pencil'!

0
Best Answer

Please check this app:  \https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/account_easy_reconciliation/

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ

This app do the same that Ray Carnes explain here