Trợ giúp

0

How to redirect odoo instance IP to purchase DNS?

Avatar
Prince Caspion

Hello All,

Can any one guide me how  to redirect my IP address with my domain name?

I've installed my odoo instance on AWS virtual server.

I've purchased domain.

I can access my odoo  on live using IP:8069, instead of this i want to access through my own DNS.

How to set that thing?

Thanks in advance.

Prince.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
3 Câu trả lời
2
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

Use a reverse proxy (nginx, Apache, caddyserver ...) and SSL certificates (not private certificates, but public such as Let's Encrypt certificates). Check this for help:

http://antiun.github.io/odoo-reverse-proxy-howto/

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Prince Caspion
-

Thank you for quick response, this will help me a lot. i will try with this link.

0
Avatar
Meg
Best Answer

Hi,

I'm trying to do same thing, so far I've managed to get the default page of Apache and nginx when I type in my domain name. I've followed the document but my domain name doesn't redirect to the Odoo service running on localhost. Kindly help me with this issue.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ