Trợ giúp

1

How can my quantity be zero but my inventory valuation be positive ? And how to change it ?

Avatar
Hugo Baivier (hba)

I bought eighteen products for 100, and sold them for free. In my inventory valuation report, even if I have zero products, the value is still 100. The valuation method for the product category of this product is set to FIFO. 


How can I change that, and avoid this problem in the future ? 

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
3 Câu trả lời
0
Best Answer

Hi, It is possible that you in the past had a higher price for a product through the inventory valuation, and then sold it/removed it when it had a lower valuation. 

1 Bình luận
Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
Avatar
Hugo Baivier (hba)
-

Yes but I checked with an inventory expert, the valuation of the product should stay the same anyway since it is set in FIFO. This one is going to support

0
Avatar
Hugo Baivier (hba)
Best Answer

Hi Ivan, No the categories are set to FIFO and manual. But the valuation problem seem to happen only for certain products.  I also checked on a runbot a product with the same configuration and the valuation changed correctly back to zero when I sold the products for free. 

I would like to be able to be able to correct the values in the inventory valuation report. 

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ
0
Avatar
Ivan Aragon (ifr)
Best Answer

Hi Hugo, are you using combination of costing method FIFO + inventory valuation Automated? I think FIFO and AVCO only work with automated inventory valuation and Standard price for manual inventory valuation, try to check that. Best regards.

Ảnh đại diện
Huỷ bỏ