Help

0

how to send an http request from odoo v11

I would like to send an http request from odoo to an external api (http://www.example.com/api), in the request I would like to send the order data such as : orderlines, total, ... and so on. 


how can I achieve that ?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Théo Da silva
Best Answer

Hi!

I think you can use the python library request.

This library has some function like post wich with you can set à dict that will be transform in JSON

requests.post("https://exemple.com/api"data={"id": my_id})
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pierre Gautier
Best Answer

Did you get any answer? Have you find any solution? 

I would be happy to know.

Thank you

Avatar
Discard