Help

0

Unreconciling payments causes imbalances in chart of accounts

Avatar
Cameron

Unreconciling payments causes imbalances in chart of accounts

I'm trying to set up UK accounts but the "Tax Cash Basis Edit Base Account" (account_cash_basis_base_account) and "Cancel Journal Entries" (account_cancel) are not Working as expected

Odoo V11

To demonstrate my point...

A single 20% Tax set up as 

  • Tax Due : Based on Payment

  • Tax Received Account : 220001 Box 1 – VAT due in this period

  • Base Tax Received : 220206 Box 6 - Total value of sales

Using an empty Journal and a single invoice £100 + 20% VAT= £120 total

1) Create and Validate the invoice...

Code 	Account 			Debit 	Credit 	Balance
110000 Debtors Control Account         £ 120 £ 0 £ 120
220000 Sales Tax Control Account       £ 0 £ 20 £ -20
400000 Sales category 1                £ 0 £ 100 £ -100
  • Perfect - 

2) Create and match the "Payment"

Code 	Account 			Debit 	Credit 	Balance
110000	Debtors Control Account 	£ 120 	£ 120 	£ 0
120001 Bank £ 120 £ 0 £ 120
220000 Sales Tax Control Account £ 20 £ 20 £ 0
220001 Box 1 – VAT due £ 0 £ 20 £ -20
220206 Box 6 - Total value of sales £ 100 £ 100 £ 0
400000 Sales category 1 £ 0 £ 100 £ -100

3) For whatever reason we now un-reconcile and cancel the payment

Code  Account 			Debit 	Credit 	Balance
110000	Debtors Control Account 	£ 120 	£ 120 	£ 0
220000	Sales Tax Control Account 	£ 20 	£ 40 	£ -20
220001	Box 1 – VAT due                 £ 20    £ 20 	£ 0
220206	Box 6 - Total value of sales	£ 200	£ 200	£ 0
400000	Sales category 1                £ 0   	£ 100 	£ -100
  • Box 1 VAT due - balance £0 correct  but Credit/Debit not cancelled only balanced

  • Box 6 Total Value of Sales has been double not cancelled

Now we cancel the invoice

Code  Account 			Debit 	Credit 	Balance
220000	Sales Tax Control Account 	£ 20 	£ 20 	£ 0
220001	Box 1 – VAT due                 £ 20    £ 20 	£ 0
220206	Box 6 - Total value of sales	£ 200	£ 200	£ 0
  • Box 1 VAT due - correct but shows values we have not received

  • Box 6 Total Value of Sales - £0 -   but shows values we have not received


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Naser Al Ramahi
Best Answer

Hello Cameron
you can cancel and edit, delete your entry by following these steps :
1st : Apps - clear the filter - search for (Cancel Journal Entries) and install it
2nd :  settings - (Activate the developer mode)
3rd : Accounting -
Configuration - Journals, and find the Journal you want to make that action on it and edit it by going to Advanced Settings and make check on (Allow Cancelling Entries) and save the changes
.....
now you can (cancel the entry) and make your changes also you can delete it :)

I Hope that I helped you ..

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Amer Altawil
-

I think this is the right answer

Avatar
Naser Al Ramahi
-

Thanks Amer :)

Avatar
Amer Altawil
-

you welcome

0
Avatar
Cameron
Best Answer

(edit2) It appears "Unreconcile" is throwing the accounts into turmoil.  How do I retrieve from the accounts the "Total value of sales" - if I put through another invoice for £120 then Box six would be £300/£300/£0 what I'm looking for is £100 ?:)

A work around would be delete from the journal all reference to the original reconciled and unreconciled, hence removing £200 from Box 6 Credit/Debit - not the answer I'm looking for :(

Any pointers please


Avatar
Discard