Help

0

"Unable to log message, please configure the sender's email address." - Odoo Server Error

Avatar
Graham Balentine

Just received this error message in a new TEST database I have built from the replicated production database.  This is probably our 50th test database, but the first time I have seen this error. 

Any idea how to fix? 

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

Isn't this message pretty self-explaining? Did you check the log entries for further information? Does your sending Odoo user has a valid email address?

Avatar
Hilar AK
-

yes, nowadays not getting quality questions also or maybe someone is making spams.

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Cybrosys Techno Solutions Pvt.Ltd
Best Answer

Hi,

For the newly created user you have to set the email address in the preference.



For more you can check this video too: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zGIwQtY3I1s

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tenth Planet
Best Answer

Dear Graham Balentine,

Please update email under related partner.

Model name : res.partner

We faced this problem when a new expense entry is created.

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
VADACTRO Technologies India Pvt. Ltd.
Best Answer

Hi,

Even I am facing same error, in my case I had a functional odoo V12 since a year, and now it is giving this message, in my case all the users have valid email address still giving this message.

I am blocked here and looking forward a help to debug the issue or solution.

Regards...

Prafulla . . . 

Avatar
Discard