Help

0

Command pg_dump not found

Avatar
José

Hello, I have Odoo 8. When I try to backup a database, I get the error "command pg_dump not found". What can I do? I have Windows 7 x64.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
11
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

This always happens due to Odoo can't find where are postgresql_client installed(if it's True that is installed, perhaps you have no instalation of this packages or Odoo have no user rights to access it).

You could config the exact location of your pg_path where the postgresql_client tools are located. This could be done in your config file used to launch Odoo adding

pg_path = /path/to/postgresql/bin 

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rui Franco
-

Thanks! ;)

Avatar
Yenthe Van Ginneken (Oocademy)
-

On a sidenote: this can also happen if you have the pg_path value in your configuration file with None behind it. Depending on how you install Odoo it can copy over this value and set it as "pg_path = None" resulting in this error too. If you remove the configuration option it'll most likely work.

2
Avatar
Solanki Shamji
Best Answer

Hello,

You can try take backup from here

Log into the database as an administrator through postgre Admin III and backup your database from there.

May be this will help you.

Thanks,

Shamji


3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
José
-

This method to backup is the same than if I backup from the UI of Odoo? And, can I automate the backup process? Thanks!

Avatar
Solanki Shamji
-

Yes. You can restore backup file for same.

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

And what about the filestore????

0
Avatar
Matthew Harrison
Best Answer

If you are on windows consider adding the  'C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\10\bin' to your PATH environment variables and restart the odoo server. After that, you should be able to backup from the UI.

Avatar
Discard