ช่วยเหลือ

3

What is the difference between Activate the developer mode and Activate the developer mode (with assets) ??

Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan

Hai..!
what is the main difference between  Activate the developer mode and Activate the developer mode (with assets).?

Thanks in advance.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Raaj Mishra
Best Answer

Reference : StackOverflow[https://stackoverflow.com/questions/42037828/odoo-10-developer-mode-and-developer-mode-with-assets]

Debug mode (most of the time used by Administrator) With this mode you can unable some advance features/options in odoo. so if you open odoo with debug mode you will see some extra menus, extra fields to more advance configuration.

Debug with assets mode (most of the time used by developers) It enables all features from normal debug plus some extra. Odoo internally use assets bundles to improve performance which internal merge+minifies all static assets like css and JavaScript. So debug with assets will use actual css and javascript files instead of minifying/merging css and js files. This mode will reduce performance but it will give you proper error message in console if you are doing some JavaScript changes in odoo

You can use this chrome plugin to quick switch between all those modes https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/odoo-debug/hmdmhilocobgohohpdpolmibjklfgkbi

1 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks..!

1
Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
Best Answer

Hello Nikhil , 

I hope below link related to your question and I hope it's solve your problem

 https://stackoverflow.com/questions/42037828/odoo-10-developer-mode-and-developer-mode-with-assets

 Thanks ..

1 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks.!