ช่วยเหลือ

0

odoo.tools.convert.ParseError: "<class 'TypeError'>: "'module' object is not callable"

Avatar
Barış Erdoğan

Odoo V11 

I want to set time as default in ir.cron object for currency update

I am getting error like this when I try loading the module data .

odoo.tools.convert.ParseError: "<class 'TypeError'>: "'module' object is not callable" while evaluating' datetime.combine(datetime.now().date() + timedelta(days=1), time(hour=15,minute=40))'"

How can I solve this problem ? 

My data code:

<record model="ir.cron" id="ir_cron_currency_update_every_day">
        <field name="name">Currency Rate Update</field>
        <field name="interval_number">1</field>
        <field name="interval_type">days</field><!-- it s every day -->
        <field name="numbercall">-1</field>
        <field name="state">code</field>
        <field name="doall" eval="False"/>
        <field name="model_id" ref="currency_rate_update.model_currency_rate_update_service"/>
        <field name="nextcall" eval="datetime.combine(datetime.now().date() + timedelta(days=1),time(hour=15,minute=40))"/>
        <field name="code">model._run_currency_update()</field>
</record>

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Cybrosys Techno Solutions Pvt.Ltd
Best Answer

Hi,

Try this code,

<record model="ir.cron" id="ir_cron_currency_update_every_day">
<field name="name">Currency Rate Update</field>
<field name="interval_number">1</field>
<field name="interval_type">days</field><!-- it s every day -->
<field name="numbercall">-1</field>
<field name="state">code</field>
<field name="doall" eval="False"/>
<field name="model_id" ref="currency_rate_update.model_currency_rate_update_service"/>
<field name="nextcall" eval="(DateTime.now() + timedelta(days=1)).strftime('%Y-%m-%d 15:40:%S')" />
<field name="code">model._run_currency_update()</field>
</record>


Also, make sure that whether there is a need to set the next execution time as the next execution time will get set automatically based on the given interval number and interval type.


Thanks

1 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Barış Erdoğan
-

Thank you so much :) I have tried this code and it worked. But, I had to use 'datetime.now ()' instead of 'DateTime.now ()'

0
Avatar
cronywalls
Best Answer

This error statement TypeError: 'module' object is not callable is raised as you are being confused about the Class name and Module name. The problem is in the import line . You are importing a module, not a class. This happend because the module name and class name have the same name .

If you have a class "MyClass" in a file called "MyClass.py" , then you should import :

 from MyClass import MyClass

In Python , a script is a module, whose name is determined by the filename . So when you start out your file MyClass.py with import MyClass you are creating a loop in the module structure.

http://net-informations.com/python/iq/typeerror.htm

Avatar
Discard