ช่วยเหลือ

3

How to use "Audit Trail"?

Avatar
Anton

On OpenERP v6 I was using audit module for control all user activities. How to configure this module in v7?

Should I config each model to audit?

For example I want to see users login activities.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Marc Cassuto
Best Answer

Hello Anton,

As I had to install this module, I have just discovered your question.

You have to install "Audit Trail" module; then you get 2 menus under reporting : * Audit Rules : where you define your rules (on read, write, delete, create, action or workflow events) => yes you have to define each model you want to audit. * Audit Log : where all the audited events are written.

Note 1 : you have to subscribe (validate) to your rules to make them active

If you want to audit users login activities, you just need to add a rules on res_users and log the write access.

FYI : I opened a bug since I am unable to log my users login, I got an error : https://bugs.launchpad.net/openobject-addons/+bug/1214149

Regards, Marc

PS: vote if you find this answer useful.

1 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
-

I need this for a customer who has an OpenERP Enterprise contract. I'm going to report it to the Enterprise team. Thank you for the report, Marc.

3
Avatar
Mayur Maheshwari
Best Answer

Hello Anton,

For understanding the "Audit Trail" process. You can see this link

maheshwarimayur.blogspot.in/2013/02/audit-trail-in-openerp.html

Hope this helps you more :)

Thanks,

3 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Anton
-

Thanks for good example. But, I can't find solution for this question: 'How to see all login/logout activities and how to audit ALL activities?'

Avatar
Julien Mousseaux
-

I confirm the default config of audit trail in 6.1 was more efficient.

Avatar
dirtyHandsPHP
-

Hi Mayur, have you implemented "Audit Trail" module for Odoo 8.0?