ช่วยเหลือ

1

Decimal precision

Avatar
Mubaris ct

i am using odoo10

There are too many discussions on this topic but the issue i face here is that ,i changed the decimal precision to 3 places in settings-->database structure , and i also changed the rounding factor of currency to 3 .but still this didnt effect the whole feilds.still some feilds are showing 2 places please some one give me an answer .here in the tree view the total feild below is still showing 2 .

1 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
9
Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
Best Answer

Hello Mubaris,

Please Try Below Code I hope it's help you:

Age = fields.Float('Age', digits=(12,1))

Than Output :

0.0

If you want only two precision than use digits = (12,3)

than it's output

0.000

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Jignesh Patel
Best Answer

Thanks Manish it’s working for me on particular field.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Yannik Schuler
Best Answer

You have to change it in currencies if you want to change monetary fields

See Link Below

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/34750880/how-subtotal-rounding-works-in-quotation-for-odoo-8


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mubaris ct
Best Answer

Thank you very much Manish . This works but the thing is that ,now i understood that in odoo there are amount_total fields which is MONITERY fields and this field shows two decimal points only. i am actually trying to change that. please give me a lead on that . again thanking you for your responce

Avatar
Discard