ช่วยเหลือ

2

Cannot reply to customer by email?

Avatar
thenon

I've installed both the Claims and Helpdesk and Support modules for sales.

I have configured incoming email server for claims.

I have the demo data installed.

I was expecting to be able to view any claim/help desk item, and be able to hit "reply" and email the customer directly from OpenERP, and for all subsequent correspondence to be logged in the history of this item (and accessible from the customer menu).

I cannot see any way to reply.

This topic (for v6) http://forum.openerp.com/forum/topic26309.html talks about a "Communication & History" tab, and a "Send New Email" button.

Where are they in v7?

Thanks!

3 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
thenon
-

Would have thought this is functionality many people use....??

Avatar
Viktor Vorobjov G
-

You can send any massage. Just put email in Recipients.

Avatar
thenon
-

If you've every used any kind of help desk software at all (fogbugz, zendesk, freshdesk, etc.) you'll understand my point. If I'm looking at a partner, how do I see all email communications with them, that have been through the help desk?

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Beat Besmer
Best Answer

I know, we may be used to think different with Helpdesk Software than OpenERP does :) But it works, I try to explain, how i got happy with this. Its still no replacement for other Helpdesk Software. But you can work with it:

Open
If you have proper installed and configured the helpdesk module and the automatic creation of an new issue due an incoming e-mail: Open your new automaticly created issue called "YourIssue" (Project -> Issues -> "YourIssue"). You have to use the Menu "Projects". Not via Partner/Contact.

Reply
In the open Issue, on the Bottom, above the History, you can click to "Send a message". This is how you answer this E-Mail / Issue. Yup, you'll be missing the E-Mail Template and the "We received your message, your Ticket ID is: xyz". Take a look at this: https://accounts.openerp.com/forum/Help-1/question/31783/
If you just have to add an internal note, use "Log a note". Jup, i also expected some big "reply-buttons", but this is how the communication system in OE works.

Logged History
Below the "Send a message" Button, there is a complete History of this Issue...I know, its not filtered to E-Mails only :( But if you click to "follow" -> "Discussion", you will receive further mails. Yes, it is still not a filtered history of the past...
This may be an interessting explantaion: https://accounts.openerp.com/forum/Help-1/question/35894/. There may be an approach

No, as far as i see, this Issue and all its History is "not yet" linked to the customer/partner.

If this helped a little bit and answered your question, please vote. It is just a little summary of ideas and answer to your question. it's not helpdesk replacement guide ;)

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
IBS Group
Best Answer

We have developed a complete Helpdesk solution that rivals other industry standalone offerings.

You can check out a short video here : http://www.odoo.ma/our-modules/helpdesk-odoo/9

Note: We haven't posted an up to date video yet, the latest version has a lot of new improvements and features.

I believe this is the best existing odoo Helpdesk as of yet.

Feel free to contact us there if you need to check out a live demo.

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Gaston Huot
Best Answer

Thenon

I have this exact same concern/question.

Is there anything new or interesting on that matter ?

Thanks

Gaston@Huot.me

Avatar
Discard