ช่วยเหลือ

0

Can we use odoo helpdesk app for our employee tickets and support?

Avatar
Rana30

Hii,

Can we user Odoo 12 Helpdesk module for our internal employees?

1. Our company employees from different departments and locations?
2. If they have any problem/issues they can submit a ticket to IT department or HR etc.
3. Helpdesk app is for customers but how to use it for employees?

Thanks,


 

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Yenthe Van Ginneken (Oocademy)
Best Answer

Hi Rana30,

Yes, you absolutely can!
Every user you create will create a contact which you can fill in as customer on the helpdesk ticket. If you just work with employees you won't have a contact out of the box. In this case you can just create a contact for every employee and then assign those contacts on the ticket.

If you really want to work with employees instead of customers you can add a field on the model 'helpdesk.ticket' where you add a Many2one to the model 'hr.employee':

class HelpdeskTicket(models.Model):
_inherit = 'helpdesk.ticket'

employee_id = fields.Many2one('hr.employee', string='Employee')

Regards,
Yenthe

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rana30
Best Answer

Hii Yenthe Van Ginneken,
Thank you for your reply.

Ok got your point. All users have record in Contacts and when creating helpdesk ticket in customer drop-down select that user/employee name. 
- Can our user/employee submit a ticket from web form and select
   helpdesk team, ticket type, tags, department and priority from the web form?
- We want our customers also use the helpdesk module.
- So our employees and customers both will use the helpdesk. Is this possible? How to make different form?

Thanks again.

 

1 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yenthe Van Ginneken (Oocademy)
-

You can let the customers fill in the form from the frontend (website) while your employees can do it from the backend :)