ช่วยเหลือ

0

I completely removed the content of report_deliveryslip.xml but printing delivery slip still works?

Avatar
edi

I'm trying to modify the delivery slip template (adding a logo)

The file I found that seems responsible for that seems to be: addons/stock/report/report_deliveryslip.xml but no matter what I do to it, nothing changes when I print my delivery slip. 

I do restart the instance after each change. What am I missing?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

Hope you have upgraded the module after editing the template, if not you have to upgrade it. Then you have to make sure that the template is the same. if the template is the same and can't find any changes on printing ,Then

Activate the developer mode, Settings -> Technical -> Reports -> Reports, then select the corresponding template and then check whether , reload from attachment field is ticked, if so just untick it.

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
FG
Best Answer

odoo saves the content of your xml file in his database. As long as the file isn't written to the database odoo takes the view from the database and NOT from your upgraded xml file.

You can force odoo to write the file to the database by upgrading your module. Make sure that the xml file is listed in the manifest and the xml file doesn't have a noupdate=True tag.

Another way is to start your odoo server with the --dev=all option. With this option odoo does take its qweb information directly from the xml files.

You can also start the server with -u <name of the module the xml is part of / the xml is listed in the manifest>. -u stands for upgrade and upgrades the module you name afterwards after the start of the server.

Avatar
Discard