Menu

ช่วยเหลือ

0

Generating Unique product ID's

Avatar
Michael Dijkstra (mdj)

What is the best way to generate unique numbers to keep track of products? I want to ensure that no product can have the same reference number. It is best if this can be done without Studio, but I am open to solutions with Studio as well. 

1 ความคิดเห็น
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
faOtools
-

perhaps, this app - https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/14.0/product_dynamic_code/ - might be of interest for you

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

Yes you can do it from the user interface with using the developer mode. See this example of setting unique reference number for the customer from user interface: Assign Sequential Value For Field Using Automated Action And Sequence


Similarly you can do for the products also.

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
Best Answer

See https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/can-i-enforce-unique-account-numbers-internal-reference-for-customers-and-vendors-140224

Avatar
Discard