Ajuda

0

How to install base_geoengine module in OpenERP7

Avatar
sridhar

Hi everybody i want install base_geoenging module, but it make error like this Exception: Can not install GeoEngine PostGIS does not seems to be installed or spatial_sys_ref table not initialized Please go to http://postgis.refractions.net/docs/ch02.html for more information. You can also use script create_postgis_template.sh available in module How to install PostGIS, postgis only supported for this base_geoengine module how to install it please share your knowledge.

Avatar
Descartar
2 Respostas
0
Avatar
Lithin T
Best Answer

install the required packages to install postgis

sudo apt-get install build-essential postgresql-9.3 postgresql-server-dev-9.3 libxml2-dev libgdal-dev libproj-dev libjson0-dev xsltproc docbook-xsl docbook-mathml.

Install the postgis from source

download it from http://postgis.net/source

untar the downloaded source


./configure

make

make install

now you will able to install all the modules related to

geospatial from

 https://github.com/OCA/geospatial




Avatar
Descartar
0
Best Answer

i made update on geospatial-addons to suit version 7. you can check it on

https://code.launchpad.net/~fekete-mihai/geospatial-addons/geospatial-addons

Avatar
Descartar