Ajuda

0

Display menuitem to lower level group user, but not to higher level group user, Is there any way to achieve that?

Avatar
Asmita Chavan

I have created 3 level access right group :

1. User

2. HO User

3. Management User

I have one menuitem , which I want to view to User only, but not to HO User and Management User.

Is there any way to achieve this?

According to group hierarchy designed in openerp it's not possible, still want some alternate solution suggestions, if possible.

                                                      


Avatar
Descartar
2 Respostas
0
Avatar
Kabeer KB
Best Answer

I think you inherited lower level groups in higher level using `implied_ids`. Remove `User` group id from implied ids of higher level group, and assign User group to menuitem. Now only the user in User group can access the menuitem.

Hope it will resolve your problem.

2 Comentários
Avatar
Descartar
Avatar
Asmita Chavan
-

Yes, I have created hierarchical access group only, and with this approach only I am looking for solution.

Do you think if it is possible?

Avatar
Kabeer KB
-

With hierarchical access, don't think so.

0
Avatar
Waleed Mohsen
Best Answer

Hi,

 You can create a group and add your users to it and then add this group to your menu access right so the menu will be accessible for this group only. 

Avatar
Descartar