Ajuda

0

Generating Unique product ID's

What is the best way to generate unique numbers to keep track of products? I want to ensure that no product can have the same reference number. It is best if this can be done without Studio, but I am open to solutions with Studio as well. 

1 Comentário
Avatar
Descartar
Avatar
faOtools
-

perhaps, this app - https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/14.0/product_dynamic_code/ - might be of interest for you

2 Respostas
0
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Melhor Resposta

Hi,

Yes you can do it from the user interface with using the developer mode. See this example of setting unique reference number for the customer from user interface: Assign Sequential Value For Field Using Automated Action And Sequence


Similarly you can do for the products also.

Thanks

Avatar
Descartar
2
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
Melhor Resposta

See https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/can-i-enforce-unique-account-numbers-internal-reference-for-customers-and-vendors-140224

Avatar
Descartar