Ajuda

0

Cannot reconciliate the bank statement with Account entries

Avatar
Lars Aam

We enter some account entries directly to the account for bank account, in order to at the same time post some charges or agio.  It seems like these entries cannot be reconciliated with bank statement. Any proposals? Pictures attached in link:

Account Entry 

Report Bank Statement



Avatar
Descartar
2 Respostas
0
Avatar
Roger
Melhor Resposta

Following the exact same issue. Any updates?

Avatar
Descartar
0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Melhor Resposta

Hi Lars: 

Check whether Allow Reconciliation has been selected for these accounts. You can check this by going to Accounting (or Invoicing in CE) > Configuration > Chart of Accounts.

1 Comentário
Avatar
Descartar
Avatar
Lars Aam
-

Done that. But the problem remains. The posting in the journal has been don to the account for the bank. So the bank reconciliation should be done to the item for the posting. If I have registered a payment to a vendor or from a customer, this is not a problem. But with a direct journal entry, this problem occurs.