Help

1

v12 - Product Kits Without MRP

Avatar
ubatoo

I do not need MRP and would like to know if to market product kits (with inventory control), do I need to install all MRP or is there another alternative?

Thanks

Avatar
Negeren
8 Antwoorden
0
Avatar
Lars Aam
Beste antwoord

The process I would recommend is to use a bill of material and a assembly order.  There might be other options for selling product kits. But I guess you want one item in the sales order, and then picking / packing together all the pieces. The that would be the standard recommendation. Manufacturing app and inventory app is necessary.

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Lars Aam
-

And you would need MRP to get a picking of components. Inventory without any MRP will hardly work.

3
Avatar
ubatoo
Beste antwoord

Thanks so much for the answers! I still find that a simpler inventory configuration is missing to enable the sale of product kits, and I believe I am not the only one.

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
trigg3r
-

I agree. The fact that you sell products as a kit doesn't mean you have to pack them together. So you need to update the storage quantity without constraining the user to go through the production process. (to avoid this, I have to build a nested product structure with a "virtual product" for each kit ...)

1
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
Beste antwoord

I also agree that selling kits could be part of the sales, inventory or simply integrated into the "product form" options, to avoid installing the great manufacturing app just for that.

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
trigg3r
-

I chose onother one (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CCmY2Tv0dgk) , but it is pretty the same. Thank you!

1
Avatar
Maurice Moretti
Beste antwoord

Hello

If you are ready to spend a little amount of money, I would recommend to look here

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/odoo_product_pack_bundle/

IMHO it is a shame that we have to install MRP module just to be able to sell/purchase kits

Regards  Maurice






Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Beste antwoord

The Product Kit feature is a part of Bill of Materials (BOM) which is available only if you install the Manufacturing (mrp) module. 

Avatar
Negeren
0
Beste antwoord

To use Kit, you must have to install MRP. it is okay if you don't want to use any other MRP feature but to use kit you must have to install MRP.

Avatar
Negeren