Help

0

Update a recorde while installing a module

Avatar
Ali Mahmoud

Hello,

Is it possible to update a record by installing a module?

i mean i just want to update the record once  the module installed

here's my  function:

def _default_pos_receivable_account(self):
for record in self:
account_default_pos_receivable_account_id = self.env['account.account'].search([('code', '=', '772600')],
limit=1)
self.write({'account_default_pos_receivable_account_id': account_default_pos_receivable_account_id})
return record

but when i install it nothing happens, is there any other steps that i should do?
Thanks
Avatar
Negeren
2 Antwoorden
1
Beste antwoord

Hello Ali,

Yes, It is possible to update a record on module installation. 

1. You can call such python functions by pre_init_hook and update the record using database cursor

\https://www.odoo.com/documentation/master/reference/module.html

pre_init_hook takes a cursor as its only argument, this function is executed prior to the module's installation.

2. If you wish to change any property or module data, You can also do it by creating new data record with same reference id along with module name. 

<record id="base.main_company" model="res.company">

<field name="account_default_pos_receivable_account_id" model="account.account" search="[('code','=','772600')]" />

</record>

Hope this will help you


Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Ali Mahmoud
Beste antwoord

Thanks, i solved it by pre_init_hook

Avatar
Negeren