Help

0

Project View & Task View

Avatar
Abdulmonem

The issue is that when the user access the project application it is open to the task view instead of the project view 

for some users only 

I need for any user to access directly to the project view and from that can browse each project tasks

 

Avatar
Negeren
2 Antwoorden
0
Avatar
Haresh Kansara
Beste antwoord

Hi,

In (odoo 13) default project application opens kanban view of project and from there you can navigate to tasks of that project.

If you want to open specific view of project same as projects > configuration > projects, then you can go to settings > technical settings > menuitems and open project menu and change sequence and parent menu. 

I hope this will help you.

Thanks

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Abdulmonem
-

Hi,

Thank you Haresh I have already created this menu items before so I have only add user group to this menu

Best Regards

0
Avatar
Chris TRINGHAM
Beste antwoord

You could check the "Home Action" for each user (on the Preferences tab under Menus Customization). 

2 Opmerkingen
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Abdulmonem
-

unfortunately it did not work with men

Avatar
Chris TRINGHAM
-

OK, if the first solution works then that's fine.