Help

0

Odoo 13 : User session is logging out on redirect back from payment gateway

Avatar
Ajay

Hi,

I have configured cybersource as my payment gateway, I am able to navigate to cybersource and make a payment and able to return back to the site successfully.

But, user is getting logged out on redirecting back from the payment gateway, this is not happening all the time, but it is occurring randomly.

I identified in my networks that the cookies are getting removed on redirection. Is there any reason for that ? I have set Samesite=None and Secure=False in cookies.

Thanks!

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Silverstar
-

is it solved? let me know if it's solved .

2 Antwoorden
0
Avatar
christos0090@gmail.com
Beste antwoord

Can you post your nginx.conf Ajay?

Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Ajay
Beste antwoord

Yes, it worked fine. The issue was because of the latest changes made by firefox and chrome restricting the cookies based on samesite. If samesite=None and Secure it is working fine


4 Opmerkingen
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Silverstar
-

where do i need add this configuration?

Avatar
Ajay
-

You need to set those configuration at webserver level.. it is not working with python requests.

Avatar
Silverstar
-

apache?

Avatar
Ajay
-

I did that in nginx, I don't use apache much.