Help

3

is "Update Module List" from command line possible?

Avatar
Hannes Smit

I want to install a new module from the command-line. I tried to use -i my_module, but that doesn't work directly.

You'll get: WARNING dbx openerp.modules.loading: invalid module names, ignored: my_module

To avoid this, normally you would start the server, navigate to settings and update module list.

Is there a way to do this from the .openerp-server command? I looked for options in -h, but can't find it.

Any ideas?

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
2 Antwoorden
8
Avatar
Hannes Smit
Beste antwoord

Yeah, found some unexplained feature: use -u base or -i base and the module list will get filled with new modules.

I got it by searching for something similar to:

    `pool.get('ir.module.module').update_list(cr, SUPERUSER_ID)`

 

So, ./server/openerp-server --addons-path=youraddonspath/ -u base -i my_new_module

3 Opmerkingen
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Hannes Smit
-

it would be nice if parse_config() included some option to for this update_list()

Avatar
gunnar
-

@hs: would you mind to post to complete install command/procedure for us dummies?

Avatar
Hannes Smit
-

@gunnar: yes, I added an extra line to the answer!

0
Avatar
Saloua.sahnoune
Beste antwoord

Yeah, you can use this commande:

cd odoo-server/

./odoo-bin -c /etc/odoo-server.conf -d data_base_name -u module_name

Avatar
Negeren