Help

0

How can I cancel a manufacturing order?

Avatar
Hakan Aydin

I have a manufacturing order in "confirmed, awaiting for raw materials" state. We realized that the BOM for the product is incorrect, so I want to cancel the order and create a new one. When I try to cancel it, I get the message:

Cannot cancel manufacturing order! You must first cancel related internal picking attached to this manufacturing order.

I am not sure I understand what this error means. Any help is appreciated.

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Equick ERP
-

Hello,

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/13.0/eq_cancel_mrp_orders module help you to cancel your manufacturing order in any stage and once you correct your bom you can even reset to draft as well.

Please contact us over skype for demo or any questions.

Thanks.

4 Antwoorden
2
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Beste antwoord

As an alternative to cancelling the picking related to the MO, we wrote a module that does this for you so you can cancel an MO that hasn't been picked in one step.

https://launchpad.net/openerp-shared/7.0/stable/+download/mrp_cancel_README.pdf

https://launchpad.net/openerp-shared/7.0/stable/+download/mrp_cancel.zip

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
test
-

@Ray: Thanks for sharing this module, this be really very helpful to community people.

1
Avatar
Gustavo
Beste antwoord

the manufacturing order created picking orders, so you should first cancel those orders before canceling the MO

2 Opmerkingen
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Hakan Aydin
-

That's what I can not find: How to cancel the picking order

Avatar
Yann Papouin
-

In "Extra Informations" tab, there is a field "Picking List" with the voucher classically named "PTN/XXXX". Open it and cancel it.

0
Avatar
Anisha Bahukhandi
Beste antwoord

Hello

Odoo Cancel Manufacturing Orders makes the process easy for the cancellation of manufacturing orders. You can create and then select the required reason for MO cancellation. You can also notify the manufacturers regarding Manufacturing Order cancellation. 

I have listed down the features of the module for you:

  1. You can cancel MO in Odoo even when Order is in done state

  2. If you want to cancel multiple MO with same reason then you can do it with the help of the module

  3. You can manually create some common reasons with their sequence.

  4. While selecting the reason, you can add description for clarification

  5. The module allows you to notify the concerned person of MO.

  6. Even after cancellation of MO, you can reset the order in draft state.

  7. Hence, you can modify initial order and process with it further.


You can also checkout the User Guide of Odoo Cancel Manufacturing Orders

Regards


--
 Webkul
Anisha Bahukhandi
Technical Content Writer (ODOO)

Webkul Software Pvt. Ltd. Contact : India (+91)-9870284067 USA (+1)-9143531684  
Address H-28, ARV Park, Sector 63 ,
Noida-201301 (U.P.) 
India (Branch Office)

Facebook - Webkul  Twitter - Webkul  Youtube - Webkul Ticket Support - Webkul
This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and contain privileged or copyright information. If you are not the intended recipient you must not disseminate, copy, distribute, or use this email or the information contained in it for any purpose other than to notify us. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately, and delete this email from your system.
Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Odoo Honduras
Beste antwoord

Is that module available for V8?

Avatar
Negeren