Help

0

Countdown timer module does not work

Avatar
Davide

Hello, I have installed a countdown module for the website builder on my Odoo 10.0/Ubuntu 16.04

Once the module is installed, I see that in the installed apps, but there is no way to use that.

I suppose there should be a new block when a web page is the editing mode.

Any idea how to solve them?

I have tried both this module from the same author:

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/website_countdown/

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/countdown/


The readme file contains:

Countdown Widget================
This module add functionality to add widget directly to datetime field on website template.
Example:
++++++++++
Add
t-field="obj.datetime_field"  
t-field-options='{"widget": "countdown"}'

Any idea where and how to add those code?

Thank you!

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Sehrish
-
2 Antwoorden
0
Avatar
Davide
Beste antwoord

Add the follow code to event details view:


<div class="text-center">
<span t-field="event.with_context(tz=event.date_tz).date_begin"  t-options='{"widget": "countdown"}'/>
</div>
Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Beste antwoord

Did you try contacting the author of the module?

http://www.medma.net/contactus.php

2 Opmerkingen
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Davide
-

Yes, they told me to check the readme file:

**************************************

Countdown Widget

================

This module add functionality to add widget directly to datetime field on website template.

Example:

++++++++++

Add

t-field="obj.datetime_field"

t-field-options='{"widget": "countdown"}'

**************************************

Avatar
Davide
-

Any idea what to do to make that widget available while I am editing a web page? Thank you!