Help

0

Automated Inventory Valuation on Product Category

Avatar
Talmid

I am using Odoo V12 and was trying to use Landed Cost on products. When I create a Landed Cost it says:

You cannot apply landed costs on the chosen transfer(s). Landed costs can only be applied for products with automated inventory valuation and FIFO costing method.

I went to the Product Category and applied FIFO, but I cannot see the Automated Inventory Valuation settings, is that taken out?


Avatar
Negeren
2 Antwoorden
1
Beste antwoord

Hi,

Please see the image,



Thanks

2 Opmerkingen
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Talmid
-

https://pasteboard.co/HVVMGau.png

Do I have to enable some module?

Avatar
Talmid
-

I found it, I had to enable Show Full Accounting features on the user. I assumed that the Administrator sees everything, but it's not by default.

3
Avatar
Talmid
Beste antwoord

It is hidden by default, to make it visible go to the User settings page and enable Show Full Accounting Features.

Avatar
Negeren