Help

0

How to make a field translatable, Odoo 12.0

Avatar
Muhammad Arslan

How can I make my form fields translatable in odoo 12.0

I have the fields just like that 

<field name="product_description" string="Product Description"/>​

Avatar
Negeren
2 Antwoorden
2
Avatar
faOtools
Beste antwoord

You should do that on Python level (where field is declared) using the field attribute translate, e.g.:

product_description = fields.Text(string='Description', translate=True)
Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Ekapon U.
Beste antwoord

Thank you. That's work perfectly!

Avatar
Negeren