Help

3

Tags for products?

Avatar
Voituron

Hello,

I'd like to use the tag functionality (as the one allowed in partner) for products. Is there already a way?

Thanks

Avatar
Abbandona
3 Risposte
2
Avatar
Adil Houmadi
Migliore risposta

Wa have developed a module for 8.0 to do that you can check it here : 

https://github.com/taktik/odoo-common/commit/0d774093f02da02bf8f8afb335f2776495815c88

Avatar
Abbandona
1
Avatar
Katja Matthes
Migliore risposta

I just found a module product_tags.

https://www.openerp.com/apps/7.0/product_tags/

2 Commenti
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
gunnar
-

seems that has been ported to 8.0 as well https://github.com/julius-network-solutions/julius-openobject-addons/tree/master/product_tags

Avatar
gunnar
-

so far it seems 'master' nor '8.0' branch does what it says (adding tags to products just as tags on partners). I could successfully install 'master' branch but there are no tags. filed on issue on the repository

0
Avatar
Yannick Vaucher
Migliore risposta

Products have categories. But a product can only be in one categories. This is used for example in pricelists.

So for another purpose you might need to find or create a specific module that will add product tags to your product.

Avatar
Abbandona