Help

3

[SOLVED] [meta] Not able to post comment here?

Avatar
Corey Mack

When i try to post a comment here, it automatically goes invisible?

2 Commenti
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Timothy Solomon
-

Yay I can comment. It seems you need a Karma > 50 to comment on other peoples questions / answers

Avatar
Timothy Solomon
-

Please mark the correct answer

7 Risposte
1
Avatar
Corey Mack
Migliore risposta

When i asked this question, it was a bug. Now its working fine [Others says]. But restrictions to comments for my own thread is a bad decision.

Avatar
Abbandona
1
Avatar
Ludo - 21South
Migliore risposta

@Timothy: I have already filed a bug for this with Odoo. I got a confirmation that they will be solving this very soon. I am able to comment on every issue and answer as well as other people's comments, so I suspect that it has indeed something to do with the amount of karma.

Avatar
Abbandona
1
Avatar
Timothy Solomon
Migliore risposta

I cant comment either.. maybe its linked to Karma?
-- edit It seems you need a Karma > 50 to comment on other peoples questions / answers


(also the "Convert as a comment" and "convert as an answer" are confusing and unpreditable - I dont see the point of them)

4 Commenti
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Timothy Solomon
-

Oh I can comment on my own post.. thats pointless! :P

Well, not necessarily, if you want to reply to a comment on your own post...

Avatar
Timothy Solomon
-

yes true.. but why can you post a comment on my answer but i cant comment on yours? it must be linked to karma levels - everyone should be able to comment on answers

Avatar
Timothy Solomon
-

WTF.. I clicked "convert to answer" on your comment @Thibault, and it made it into a comment on my answer! you can effectively then delete anyone elses comment.

0
Avatar
Janno Liivak
Migliore risposta

But what if I wanted to comment an answer? I can't do that. For example I posted a question. Someone answered it. I wanted to comment that answer and say that the answer is not helpful because the question talked about something else... but only thing that I can do is comment my own question or post an answer to my own question. Very strange restriction :(

1 Commento
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Leonardo Donelli
-

Yes, it's definitely a bad decision on the level restrictions (you are able to do that when you reach 50 karma, at the moment). It will probably be changed soon.

0
Migliore risposta

Do you still have the issue of not being able to post a comment ? If yes, please give more details on what works and what does not work.

Avatar
Abbandona
0
Avatar
Fanha Giang
Migliore risposta

need 50 karma to post comment is really pointless.

new comer, which is lack of knowledge, need 2 things:

- post the question.

- post comment to other question or comment to other answer to discuss something more, or give more info about the question. in that case, he/she don't need the answer function.

"Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. "

Avatar
Abbandona
0
Avatar
Walid Baruni
Migliore risposta
Avatar
Abbandona