Help

3

Is it possible to use the beautiful new "Grid Entry" function in ecommerce?

Avatar
Ricardo Gross

Hi,

I found the new module "sale_product_matrix" very fascinating and would like to know if it is possible to use/configure it in eCommerce?

Thanks

Ricardo

Avatar
Abbandona
4 Risposte
4
Migliore risposta

No, but we plan to implement it for Odoo 14.

1 Commento
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
-

What a breakthrough in version 14, congratulations to this wonderful community! unfortunately I could not find this ground breaking feature ?!?

2
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
Migliore risposta

Thanks for the very clarifying answers. While waiting for this fulfilment, let's implement the great new apps and the many nice new features of v13.

Avatar
Abbandona
1
Avatar
Ravi Gadhia
Migliore risposta

Hi, 
It's not possible to use/configure grid entry in e-commerce.
Current implementation of the grid entry depends on one2many field and use javascript backend framework feature to implement it so it's not available in the frontend

ref: https://github.com/odoo/odoo/blob/13.0/addons/product_matrix/static/src/js/section_and_note_widget.js#L12

Avatar
Abbandona