Help

7

How to group by day?

Avatar
Felipe

In the search view in a tree view, when I group by date, it always group by month, there is any way to specify to group by day, year or even hour?

1 Commento
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Antanas
-

Have you found a solution?

8 Risposte
13
Avatar
Ildar
Migliore risposta

It's better do it this way:

<filter string="Day" domain="[ ]" context="{'group_by': 'create_date:day'}" />
Avatar
Abbandona
2
Avatar
Felipe
Migliore risposta

I made a workaround, the idea is that you create a function field(store=True) of type char that copy the date string detail to the function field, the level of detail is determined by that you want to group, if you want to group by day copy the datetime till the day.

Then you add that new field in your groupby filters in the searchview you want

2 Commenti
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Vivekrajan Rayappan
-

Hey Felipe, Your idea will work for him. This is the way used in most official addons of OpenERP out of the box. This idea works. Just check code of Sales Analysis or Invoice analysis, you will find more useful techniques

Avatar
PT SIVI
-

What are the name of directories and files that you pointed out? Thanks

1
Avatar
Alex Gallien
Migliore risposta

This is an old question, but I thought I would add some code in case anyone is trying to do this. Mine was adding a sort by day field to account_voucher, so you may need to adjust yours to whatever you are trying to inherit. I am not putting the whole code, just the relevant snippets.

your_module.py

class ec_account_voucher(osv.osv):
_inherit = 'account.voucher'
_name = 'account.voucher'
def _get_string_date(self, cr, uid, ids, name, args, context=None):
res = {}
for voucher in self.browse(cr, uid, ids, context=context):
res[voucher.id] = str(voucher.date)
return res
_columns = {
'x_string_date': fields.function(_get_string_date, type='char', string='Date (String)', store=True)
}

your_module_view.xml

       <record model="ir.ui.view" id="voucher_form_ec">
<field name="name">account.voucher.tree.inherit</field>
<field name="model">account.voucher</field>
<field name="inherit_id" ref="account_voucher.view_voucher_tree"/>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<field name="date" position="after">
<field name="x_string_date" invisible="1"/>
</field>
</field>
</record>
<record id="ec_view_voucher_filter" model="ir.ui.view">
<field name="name">account.voucher.select.inherit</field>
<field name="model">account.voucher</field>
<field name="inherit_id" ref="account_voucher.view_voucher_filter_vendor_pay"/>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<xpath expr="//filter[@string='Status']" position="before">
<filter string="Day" icon="terp-go-month" domain="[]" context="{'group_by':'x_string_date'}"/>
</xpath>
</field>
</record>

Hope that helps someone!

2 Commenti
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Gustavo
-

Thank you so much :D

Avatar
Alex Gallien
-

No problem - glad it helped!