Help

3

How do I prevent duplicate partners?

Other than permissions to limit the users that have permission to create new partners how can I ensure that duplicate partners are not created?

Is there a custom module that will ask for confirmation before creating a new partner which has the same phone or fax as another partner?

2 Commenti
Avatar
Abbandona

You can customize module for such things.

Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

I'm confused: how on earth a question with four answers has only one upvote? <rambling>

13 Risposte
3
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Migliore risposta

The Trunk and the SaaS branches have a "Deduplicate Contacts" feature, on Sales -> Tools:

image description.

It could perfectly be backported for v7 stable

1 Commento
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
548
-

From where i can download the module can you give me the link please.

1
Avatar
Nikolai Ensslen
Migliore risposta

In case someone desperately searches it, just as I did: The duplicate search and merge feature is weirdly hidden in Odoo 10, yet another item contributing to Odoo's usability catastrophy.

In a list view of contacts, select two random contacts, then hit "Action" > "Merge Selected Contacts". Hit "Skip these contacts". Hit "Deduplicate the other contacts". This will prompt you with the duplicate search form.

Again, unbelievable...

Avatar
Abbandona
1
Migliore risposta

You can prevent the creation of 2 contacts with the same phone number by just making that field "unique" in the settings. This applies to any field.

1 Commento
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Arafat Ali
-

which setting for Odoo community 10.0 ?

1
Avatar
IT Libertas LLC
Migliore risposta

Have a look at his easily configurable module: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/crm_duplicates/

Avatar
Abbandona
1
Migliore risposta

No, there is not any custom module that will ask for for confirmation before creating a new partner which has the same phone or fax as another partner.

You have to make custom module as per your expectation. please have a look use ofConstraints(http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13263507/openerp-unique-constraint) and sql_constraints

Avatar
Abbandona
1
Avatar
Laurens
Migliore risposta

This will fix your problem.

Avatar
Abbandona
0
Avatar
Maxime
Migliore risposta

This is still working: 

"In a list view of contacts, select two random contacts, then hit "Action" > "Merge Selected Contacts". Hit "Skip these contacts". Hit "Deduplicate the other contacts". This will prompt you with the duplicate search form.

Still no other way to access this crucial function! (??)


Avatar
Abbandona
0
Avatar
Michel Hugues
Migliore risposta

I found this : The Heo_Unique_Partner_Ref module can prevent the creation of two partners with the same reference.

Is a Heonium module (http://www.heonium.com), you can see video presentation (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v4XVcUEJr5c)

This module adds a reference field below the name of the customer (in blue, so required)

 

Avatar
Abbandona
0
Avatar
Robbie Frazelle
Migliore risposta

I am new to the forums, so I can't upvote or comment on specific answers yet, but I wanted to comment that the solution provided by Nikolai Ensslen worked for me:

"In a list view of contacts, select two random contacts, then hit "Action" > "Merge Selected Contacts". Hit "Skip these contacts". Hit "Deduplicate the other contacts". This will prompt you with the duplicate search form."

Avatar
Abbandona