Aide

0

Restore 6.4 GB zip backup odoo10

Avatar
Hamza

Hi all,

I'm trying to restore a heavy production database with odoo (6.4Go).

the process take a long time but always fail to complete the restore and without any error message.

any help is very appreciated.

1 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
Ibrahim Boudmir
-

Hi, How do you restore your database ?

2 Réponses
2
Meilleure réponse

Hi Hamza,

I'm going to assume that you're restoring it from the frontend (through /web/database/manager)?
You should restore databases through the command line when they're big as you'll usually run into issues from the frontend with those sizes.
There is actually some great information about taking and restoring backups on the upgrade page of Odoo. It even contains commands en pro's and cons. Have a look at the questions section on the page https://upgrade.odoo.com/database/upload especially point 4. "What are the pros and cons of each database dump methods and how to dump/restore a database with the method of your choosing?"



Regards,
Yenthe

Avatar
Annuler