Aide

3

Reset sequence monthly

Avatar
Katrin Noll

Hi, is there a possibility to reset sequences monthly. especially urvhase orders? thx for your ideas

Avatar
Annuler
4 Réponses
2
Avatar
Anas Taji
Meilleure réponse

You need to include the month in your sequence and set Implementation to No Gap.

2 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
youring
-

No Gap implementation does not reset sequence number when it comes to the next month.

Avatar
Anas Taji
-

This worked for me on earlier version of openERP. however, you are write its not working now. Do you know how to do it?

1
Avatar
Peregrin Tuk
Meilleure réponse

http://github.com/buke/openerp-ir-sequence-autoreset

Avatar
Annuler
0
Meilleure réponse

Even though the question has been asked long time ago, I'm giving an answer that may be usefull for other users :

I inherited ir.sequence, and overrided _next method in order to reset number_next_actual to 1 if the current year and the last year are not equal (you can replace year by mounth according to your needs), it seems to work fine for me (odoo 9)


class sequence(models.Model):
    _inherit = 'ir.sequence'
last_year = fields.Integer("last",default=1)

def _next(self):
        thisyear=int(date.today().year)
 if thisyear!=self.last_year:
            self.last_year=thisyear
self.number_next_actual=1
result = super(sequence,self)._next()
return result
Avatar
Annuler
0
Avatar
Kevin McMenamin
Meilleure réponse

You can certainly set up a sequence that has month as part of the number (e.g PO/Mar13/001). What I am not sure about is if the trailing sequence resets. I can see how you can reset each year under fiscal years.

Avatar
Annuler