Aide

3

No stock move is generated with customers invoice is this normal?

Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik

Hello,

no stock move is generated when we create customer invoices from accounting menu. Is this behaviour normal? If yes how do we change this behaviour so invoices from accounting menu also creates stock moves.

1 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
André Schenkels
-

Why would you need this. If someone would need this you should implement Sale Order and Purchase Order functionality with the use of incoming and outgoing shipments. Use the correct workflow and you will be succesfull

3 Réponses
4
Avatar
Mantavya Gajjar (mga)
Meilleure réponse

If you would like to have stock movement in OpenERP you should start working from Sales or Purchase Orders, It will generate stock movements and Invoice of course. But this can be control in both order based on the invoicing policy.

If you do not want to use Sales or Purchase order, directly create a stock movement and you have invoice based on the stock movements.

OpenERP, allows you to generate the invoice based on the stock movement, if it is feasible for you. Create a stock movement and based on that create an invoice.

4 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
-

Is there a logic behind not generating a stock movement for an invoice?

Avatar
Mantavya Gajjar (mga)
-

There is a possiblity to have just accounting without stock tracking, so its like - Use Sales / Purchase if you want to maintain stock - Use direct Invoice if you want accounting but no stock

Avatar
michel Guénard
-

Please be clearer in your comment; the use of actual menu names for a correct configuration would be usefull;

Avatar
Andrew
-

ouch. I'm just discovering this after (more than i'd like to admit) many transactions! This needs to be documented better!!

0
Meilleure réponse

I have the same problem. We are set up with purchase, manufacturing and inventory. invoices is created on what is shipped. However some invoices shows stock movement and some invoices do not. Has anyone encountered this issues? We are on v9

Avatar
Annuler
0
Avatar
test
Meilleure réponse

Current behavior of openerp does not provide this feature.

If you require this feature to enable, then you may need to develop new module which depends on stock, account and fulfill your requirement.

Thanks,

1 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
Damodar D.
-

No stock move is generated with customers invoice. This is a very important feature for small business, many times they don't want to sell via POS and invoice from accounting is the quicker way, sales or purchase order is a process of at least 10 steps, our customers want to avoid all the regular big business workflow and save time. Is there a module to fix this on Odoo 8?